SCHOOL CALENDAR

Dates for Your Diary

Download the highlights of the school calendar here:
For a detailed list of all events, please see below.

Spring Term Dates Spring Term Summer Term Dates Summer Term
    Juniors     Seniors     Sixth Form     All
Oct 2021 Tuesday 19th 2:00pm End of Autumn Term 1
  Sunday 31st Boarders Return
Nov 2021 Monday 1st Start of Autumn Term 2
  Monday 1st tbc Y7 Interactive Theatre Performance in French
  Monday 1st thru to 04/11/2021 GCSE Examinations
  Tuesday 2nd 3.45 pm Y8&9 Netball fixture v St Bede's
  Tuesday 2nd AM Peer Mentor Training (CKA)
  Tuesday 2nd 4.30 pm - 8.00 pm Y11 Parent's Evening
  Wednesday 3rd 4.00 pm Y11 Boys District Basketball Tournament at Carrington
  Wednesday 3rd 4.00 pm Y10-13 District Swimming Gala at Caterham
  Wednesday 3rd 4.30 pm Y9 Netball Fixture v Guildford High School
  Wednesday 3rd 2.00 pm - 4.30pm Rugby Fixture v Richard Challoner (6th form)
  Wednesday 3rd 2.30pm - 5.00 pm Netball Fixtures v Box Hill (Y12&13)
  Wednesday 3rd All Day Oxbridge Admission Tests
  Wednesday 3rd 5.00 pm - 7.30 pm Y11 Parent's Evening (back up date)
  Thursday 4th All Day Y11 History Trip to Weald and Downland Museum
  Thursday 4th 6.00 pm Steinway Concert in Chapel
  Friday 5th tbc Safe Drive Stay Alive (Year 13)
  Saturday 6th 9.30 am - 12.00 Noon Rugby Fixtures v Ewell Castle School
  Monday 8th 4.00 pm Rugby Fixture v Ewell Castle
  Monday 8th thru to 10/11/2021 Y10 & 12 Geography Trip to Swanage
  Tuesday 9th 6.00 pm Gatton Ballroom Concert
  Tuesday 9th 5.00 pm - 7.30 pm Y12 Tutor Parent's Evening
  Tuesday 9th 1.00 pm - 6.00 pm Girl's Annual District Cross Country
  Tuesday 9th 2.30pm - 6.00 pm Netball fixtures v Box Hill
  Tuesday 9th 4.15 pm Rugby Fixture v LVS Ascot
  Wednesday 10th 2.00 pm - 5.00 pm Rugby Fixtures v Glyn School (Y12&13)
  Wednesday 10th 4.00 pm Y12&13 Girls District Netball Tournament
  Thursday 11th 4.15 pm Rugby Fixture v LVS Ascot
  Thursday 11th 4.30 pm Y10 Football v Lingfield College
  Thursday 11th tbc Remembrance Day Services
  Friday 12th AM Y7-11 Nasal flu vaccinations
  Saturday 13th AM Rugby fixtures v Glyn School
  Sunday 14th thru to 15/11/2021 DofE Gold Training Expedition
  Tuesday 16th 11.00 am - 5.00 pm Y5/6 Football Tournament
  Tuesday 16th 1.00 pm - 4.00 pm Boys Annual District Cross Country
  Wednesday 17th 4.00 pm Y9 Boys District Basketball Tournament
  Wednesday 17th 2.00 pm - 4.30 pm Netball Fixtures v Claremont Fan (Y12&13)
  Wednesday 17th 1.30 pm - 5.30 pm Rugby Fixtures v Reigate College (Y12&13)
  Thursday 18th 4.00 pm Y10&11 Girls District Football
  Thursday 18th All Day Y10 Food Prep Trip to Borough Market
  Friday 19th 4.00 pm Drama Trip to see A Christmas Carol
  Friday 19th 8.30 am - 10.40 am Y12 Taking Ownership of Learning Event
  Friday 19th 11.00 am - 12.40 pm Y13 Revision, Memory and Study Skills session
  Saturday 20th AM Rugby fixtures v Dunottar
  Saturday 20th thru to 28/11/2021 School Production Week
  Tuesday 23rd 4.00 pm Y10 Boys District Football Tournament
  Tuesday 23rd 1.15 pm - 5.30 pm Football Fixture v Downsend School
  Tuesday 23rd 4.00 pm Rugby Fixture v St Bede's
  Wednesday 24th 4.00 pm Y7-9 District Swimming Gala
  Wednesday 24th 2.00 pm - 4.30 pm Y12&13 Netball Fixture v Wallington Grammar School
  Wednesday 24th 1.00 pm - 6.00 pm Football Fixture v City of London Freemen's (Y12&13)
  Wednesday 24th 4.00 pm Rugby Fixture v Sutton Vallence
  Thursday 25th Lunchtime Borneo Trip Team Meeting
  Saturday 27th AM Netball fixtures v Emanuel School
  Tuesday 30th 4.00 pm Y9 Boys District Football Tournament at Oakwood
  Tuesday 30th 4.00 pm Rugby Fixture v St Bede's
Dec 2021 Wednesday 1st 4.00 pm Rugby Fixture v St Bede's
  Wednesday 1st 4.00 pm Y12&13 Drama Trip to Dear Evan Hansen
  Wednesday 1st All Day Y7 NHM Trip
  Thursday 2nd 1.30 pm Junior School Christmas Concert
  Friday 3rd 2.30 pm KS2 & KS3 Carol Service
  Friday 3rd tbc Juniors Christmas Dinner & Disco
  Saturday 4th AM Duchess of Gloucester's Patron's and Sovereign's Cups v Gordon's School
  Sunday 5th 5.00 pm St. Andrew's Evensong
  Monday 6th tbc Y10&11 Christmas Disco
  Monday 6th 2.30 pm KS4 & KS5 Carol Service
  Tuesday 7th tbc Y7-9 Christmas Disco
  Tuesday 7th 4.00 pm Drama Trip to see 'Ocean at the End of the Lane'
  Tuesday 7th All Day Y11 Geography Trip to Kew Gardens
  Tuesday 7th PM Y9 Option Talks
  Wednesday 8th 4.00 pm Curriculum enhancement Theatre Visit
  Wednesday 8th Lunchtime Whole School Christmas Lunch
  Wednesday 8th 7.00 pm - 8.00 pm Junior School Christmas Drama Festival
  Thursday 9th All Day Y9 Stadium Tour
  Thursday 9th 6.00 pm Carol Service at St Katherines's Church
  Friday 10th 2:00pm End of Autumn Term 2
Jan 2022 Tuesday 4th Boarders Return
  Wednesday 5th Start of Spring Term 1
  Wednesday 5th through to 15/01/2022 Y11 Mock Week
  Thursday 6th 4.30 pm U15A & B Football v Trinity
  Saturday 8th 8.30 am - 12 noon Ruby Fixtures v Downsend School
  Wednesday 12th 1.00 pm - 5.00 pm Football Fixture v Wimbledon College
  Monday 17th 2.00 pm - 4.30 pm Netball fixtures v Reigate Grammar School
  Monday 17th thru to 26/01/2022 Y13 Mocks
  Thursday 20th 6.00 pm Lighter Side of Gatton
  Thursday 20th 4.00 pm U15A Football v St Bede's
  Wednesday 26th 1.30 pm - 5.00 pm Netball Fixtures v Dunottar
  Wednesday 26th thru to 28/01/2022 Drama Devised GCSE Exam - Practical
  Wednesday 26th 1.30 pm - 4.30 pm Football Fixture v City of London Freemen's
  Thursday 27th 4.00 pm U14A Football v St. Bede's
  Saturday 29th AM Y9 Option Event
Feb 2022 Tuesday 1st 4.30 pm U13A Football v Trinity
  Tuesday 1st All Day Y12&13 London Docklands Trip
  Wednesday 2nd 7.00 pm - 9.00 pm Sixth Form & Staff Netball Match
  Wednesday 2nd 1.00 - 5.30 pm Football & Netball fixtures v Reigate College
  Thursday 3rd 4.00 pm U12A Football v St Bede
  Thursday 3rd 5.00 pm - 7.30 pm Y12 Subject Parents Evening
  Friday 4th AM Y9 Vaccinations
  Saturday 5th 8.30 am - 12 noon Football fixtures v Emanuel School
  Saturday 5th AM Rugby fixtures v Harrodian School
  Sunday 6th 5.00 pm St Andrew's Evensong
  Monday 7th 3.50 pm - 7.00 pm Junior School Parents Evening
  Monday 7th 4.30 pm - 8.00 pm Y9 Parents Evening
  Tuesday 8th 4.00 pm Curriculum enhancement Theatre Visit
  Tuesday 8th 4.00 pm - 8.00 pm Gold DofE Night Nav
  Tuesday 8th thru to 10/02/2022 A Level Drama Comp 2 Exam - Practical
  Wednesday 9th 4.30 pm U12B Football v Trinity
  Wednesday 9th 4.30 pm Y9 Netball District Cup Tournament
  Thursday 10th 5.00 pm - 7.30 pm Y9 Parents Evening (Back up date)
  Thursday 10th 3.50 pm - 7.00 pm Junior School Parents Evening
  Thursday 10th 7.00 pm Sixth Form & Staff Quiz
  Thursday 10th 4.00 pm U13A Football v St Bede
  Friday 11th 2:00pm End of Spring Term 1
  Friday 11th AM Character Education Day
  Saturday 12th thru to 15/02/2022 Y9 Paris and Euro Disney Residential Trip
  Sunday 20th Boarders Return
  Monday 21st Start of Spring Term 2
  Tuesday 22nd 3.00 pm - 5.30 pm Juniors Cross Country - Practice
  Tuesday 22nd 4.30 pm Y8 Netball District Cup Tournament
  Wednesday 23rd 2.00 pm - 4.30 pm Football fixture v Hurtwood House
  Wednesday 23rd 2.30 pm - 6.00 pm Netball fixtures v Box Hill
  Saturday 26th 8.30 am - 12 noon Football fixture v LVS Ascot
  Monday 28th 1.00 pm - 5.30 pm Football fixtures v Emanuel School
Mar 2022 Tuesday 1st 2.30 pm - 6.00 pm Netball fixtures v Box Hill
  Tuesday 1st 3.00 pm - 5.30 pm Juniors Cross Country - Final
  Tuesday 1st thru to 08/03/2022 Junior School Book Week
  Wednesday 2nd 4.00 pm 1stX1 Football v St Bede's
  Wednesday 2nd 1.00 pm - 6.00 pm Rugby fixtures v Harrodian School
  Wednesday 2nd thru to 04/03/2022 Drama GCSE Scripted - Practical Exam
  Wednesday 2nd thru to 05/03/2022 Y8 residential trip to Netherlands
  Thursday 3rd 6.00 pm St Andrew's Concert
  Sunday 6th 5.00 pm St Andrew's Evensong
  Monday 7th 4.30 pm Y7 Netball District Cup Tournament
  Tuesday 8th AM Y10 Maximising Success Workshop
  Tuesday 8th 4.30 pm U13A & B Football v Trinity
  Tuesday 8th 2.00 pm - 4.30 pm Football fixtures v Tiffin School
  Wednesday 9th 4.30 pm U12A, U16A & B Football v Trinity
  Wednesday 9th thru to 11/03/2022 A level Drama Devised Exam - Practical
  Wednesday 9th 2.00 pm - 4.30 pm Football fixtures v Tiffin School
  Wednesday 9th 6.00 pm GCSE/A Level Music Showcase
  Thursday 10th 4.30 pm U14A Football v Trinity
  Friday 11th thru to 13/03/2021 Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School MUN Conference
  Saturday 12th 9.00 am - 10.30 am March Open Morning
  Saturday 12th 8.30 am - 12 noon Netball fixture v City of London Freemen's
  Tuesday 15th 5.00 pm - 7.30 pm Y13 Parents Evening
  Tuesday 15th All Day Y11 Geography Trip to Worthing
  Wednesday 16th 7.00 pm - 9.00 pm Sixth Form & Staff Volleyball Match
  Wednesday 16th 2.00 pm - 4.30 pm Football fixture v Judd School
  Wednesday 16th 1.30 pm - 4.00 pm Y12&13 Versitality Senior Netball Tournament
  Wednesday 16th thru to 19/03/2022 French & Food KS4 Trip to France
  Thursday 17th 4.30 pm U15A Football v Trinity
  Saturday 19th 8.30 am - 12 noon Football fixtures v Judd School
  Sunday 20th thru to 28/03/2022 School Production Week
  Monday 21st Lunchtime Francophonie Day
  Wednesday 23rd All Day Y12 Global Perspectives Presentation Day
  Friday 25th All Day Boarding House Photographs
  Monday 28th All Day Y12&13 Geography Trip to Kew Gardens
  Tuesday 29th thru to 31/032022 Rosslyn Park National schools Rugby 7s Tournament
  Tuesday 29th 6.00 pm House Music Competition
  Tuesday 29th 4.30 pm - 8.00 pm Y10 Parents Evening
  Wednesday 30th 5.00 pm - 7.30 pm Y10 Parents Evening (Back up date)
  Wednesday 30th 7.00 pm Sixth Form Spring Formal
  Thursday 31st thru to 04/04/2022 Spanish & Art Residential Trip
Apr 2022 Friday 1st 2:00pm End of Spring Term 2
  Friday 1st thru to 08/04/2022 Ski Trip 2022
  Tuesday 19th Boarders Return
  Wednesday 20th Start of Summer Term 1
  Saturday 23rd thru to 26/04/2022 DofE Bronze Assessed Expedition
  Monday 25th 4.00 pm Y7 Cricket Fixture v John Fisher
  Monday 25th thru to 29/04/2022 Y10 Assessment Week
  Monday 25th 5.00 pm - 7.30 pm Y7 Parents Evening
  Tuesday 26th 4.00 pm Y8 Cricket Fixture v John Fisher
  Wednesday 27th 2.00 pm 1X1 20/20 Cricket Fixture v John Fisher
  Wednesday 27th 11.30 am - 7.00 pm Juniors Book Week Theatre Trip
  Wednesday 27th 5.00 pm - 7.30 pm Y7 Parents Evening
  Wednesday 27th 2.00 pm - 4.00pm Y12&13 Cricket Fixture v John Fisher
  Thursday 28th 4.00 pm Y9 Cricket Fixture v John Fisher
  Thursday 28th All Day Y8 French & Belgian comic books Day in London
  Friday 29th 4.00 pm Y10 Cricket Fixture v John Fisher
  Saturday 30th thru to 03/05/2022 Y9 Netherlands Trip
  Saturday 30th thru to 01/-5/2022 Borneo Training Weekend
May 2022 Sunday 1st 5.00 pm St Andrew's Evensong
  Monday 2nd thru to 30/06/2022 Public Exams - Summer Series
  Monday 2nd thru to 05/05/20222 Y12 Mock Exam Week
  Wednesday 4th All Day Y8 Green Schools Date
  Thursday 5th 6.00 pm St Andrew's Concert
  Saturday 7th tbc Founders Day
  Monday 9th thru to 12/05/2022 Public Exams - KS2 SATS
  Tuesday 10th All Day Y10 Geography Trip to London Docklands
  Wednesday 11th 7.00 pm - 9.00 pm Sixth Form & Staff re Match
  Friday 13th All Day Y7 Green Schools Day
  Friday 13th 6.00 pm Faure's Requiem
  Friday 13th AM Y8 HPV Vaccinations
  Saturday 14th AM Cricket Fixture v Dunottar for Y7-10
  Saturday 14th 9.00 am - 10.30 am May Open Morning
  Sunday 15th thru to 19/05/2022 DofE Silver Practice Expedition
  Monday 16th thru to 20/05/2022 Y6 Residential Trip
  Wednesday 18th 6.00 pm Scholars Concert
  Friday 20th 1.50 pm - 3.00 pm Grandparents' Day
  Tuesday 24th 4.30 pm - 8.00 pm Y8 Parents Evening
  Thursday 26th 5.00 pm - 7.30 pm Y8 Parents Evening (Back up date)
  Friday 27th 2:00pm End of Summer Term 1
Jun 2022 Sunday 5th Boarders Return
  Monday 6th Start of Summer Term 2
  Monday 6th thru to 10/06/2022 KS3 Assessments in Class
  Tuesday 14th All Day Y7 Geography Trip to Reigate Town
  Wednesday 15th 2.00 pm Junior School Summer Concert
  Wednesday 15th 6.00 - 8.00 pm Creative Arts presentation evening
  Thursday 16th All Day Y8 Brighton Tourism Trip
  Friday 17th 6.00 - 8.00 pm Sports Presentation Evening
  Saturday 18th thru to 23/06/2022 DofE Gold Assessed Expedition
  Saturday 18th AM Cricket Fixtures v Lingfield College
  Thursday 23rd 6.00 pm - 8.00 pm GLA Presentation evening
  Friday 24th All Day New Teachers Staff InSET Day
  Saturday 25th 8.30 am - 12 noon Sports Day
  Sunday 26th 5.00 pm St Andrew's Evensong
  Monday 27th All Day Y9 Box Hill Trip
  Monday 27th 6.00 pm Gattonbury
  Tuesday 28th Lunchtime Bastille Day Lunch
Jul 2022 Friday 1st thru to 20/07/2022 Borneo 2022
  Friday 1st AM EPQ Presentation Day
  Sunday 3rd thru to 07/07/2022 Explore Week
  Sunday 3rd thru to 11/07/2022 PGL Ardeche Trip
  Monday 4th 3.00pm Induction Sleepover
  Monday 4th & 05/07/2022 Y12 University of Sussex/Surrey Trips
  Tuesday 5th 7.30 am - 9.00 am Induction Day
  Tuesday 5th & 06/07/2022 Junior School End of Year Performance
  Thursday 7th 2:00pm End of Summer Term 2