SCHOOL CALENDAR

Dates for Your Diary

Download the highlights of the school calendar here:
For a detailed list of all events, please see below.

Spring Term Dates Spring Term Summer Term Dates Summer Term

Dates for Your Diary

Download the highlights of the school calendar here:
For a detailed list of all events, please see below.

Autumn Term Dates Autumn & Spring Terms  
    Juniors     Seniors     Sixth Form     All
Nov 2019 Wednesday 20th 3.35 - 7.30 pm Sixth Form Geography Lecture
  Wednesday 20th All day Film Studies BFI Study Day
  Thursday 21st 2.00 pm - 3.35 pm Year 8 Varsity Event
  Thursday 21st 6.00 pm Gatton Hall Ballroom Concert
  Friday 22nd All Day Shakespeare Festival Performance
  Friday 22nd All Day Shakespeare Festival
  Friday 22nd All Day Mufti Day (Whole School)
  Saturday 23rd All Day London Oratory School MUN Trip
  Sunday 24th All Day Gold DofE First Aid Course
  Monday 25th All Day Stadiums Trip
  Tuesday 26th AM A Christmas Carol
  Tuesday 26th Breaktime Cake Sale in aid of Yr 11 Prom
  Wednesday 27th 4.00 - 5.30 pm Junior Swimming Gala with local Prep Schools
  Wednesday 27th All Day Day Trip to Lille Christmas Market
  Thursday 28th 4.00 pm - 11.00 pm Music Department Trip to Royal Festival Hall
  Thursday 28th 12.30 - 2.00 pm KS5 Celebration Lunch
  Friday 29th 6.00 pm Scrooge in Chapel
  Friday 29th 8.50 am Y11 Maximising Success Workshop
  Saturday 30th t.b.c. Friends of RAAS Christmas Fair
Dec 2019 Monday 2nd 1.50 pm Y9 HODs Option Talks to students
  Tuesday 3rd All Day A Level Live Science Seminar
  Tuesday 3rd Lunchtime Merton Alzheimer Hub Lunchtime Concert
  Tuesday 3rd 1.15 - 3.35 pm West End in Schools - Scroogical (Juniors)
  Wednesday 4th 08.30 - 12.00 Year 5/6 Indoor Athletics Event
  Wednesday 4th 6.00 pm Y3-6 Christmas Dinner & Disco
  Thursday 5th 9.45 - 11.50 am Maths Selection Workshops
  Friday 6th 6.00 - 8.00 pm GLA Presentation Evening in Chapel
  Friday 6th All Day Natural History Museum Year 7 Trip
  Friday 6th 12.00 - 15.00 Junior School Christmas Concert
  Saturday 7th 8.30 - 12 noon Sovereigh, Patrons & Duchess of Gloucester Sports Cup Festival Vs Gordons
  Saturday 7th 12 Noon - 4.00 pm Carol Singing in The Belfry Shopping Centre Redhill
  Monday 9th 6.00 pm Y7-9 Christmas Dinner & Disco
  Monday 9th All Day Benenden School MUN Trip
  Monday 9th 2.30 pm School Carol Service (KS2&3) in Chapel
  Monday 9th All Day Year 11 Art Mock Exam
  Tuesday 10th All Day Year 11 Art Exam
  Tuesday 10th 3.35pm - 7.30pm Sixth form Geography Lecture
  Tuesday 10th 6.00 pm Y10 & 11 Christmas Dinner & Disco
  Wednesday 11th All Day GCSE Science Live Trip
  Wednesday 11th 6.00 pm Y12&13 Christmas Dinner & Disco
  Thursday 12th 5.00 - 8.00 pm Y11 Parents Evening
  Thursday 12th 6.00 pm School Carol Service @ St Katherine's Church
  Thursday 12th 7.00 pm Junior Christmas Production 2019 in PAC
  Thursday 12th All Day School Mock Election
  Friday 13th 10.30 am Junior Christmas Production 2019 in PAC
  Friday 13th 2.30 - 4.30 pm Y11 Parents Evening
Jan 2020 Monday 6th thru to 14/01/2020 Y11 Mock Week in Chapel
  Monday 6th 1.50 pm Y9 HODs Option Talks to students
  Thursday 9th TBC L3 BTEC Business Studies Exam - Unit 2
  Friday 10th 8.45 am - 12 noon Y13 Maximising Success Workshop
  Saturday 11th 9am - 1pm Prep Schools Rugby/Hockey Tournament
  Tuesday 14th TBC L3 BTEC Business Studies Exam - Unit 3
  Wednesday 15th 5.00 - 8.00 pm Y13 Parents Evening in Chapel
  Thursday 16th 12 Noon - 2.00pm 1st round of Maths Awards @ Explore Learning Centre
  Saturday 18th 10.30 am Y9 Option Event in Chapel
  Tuesday 21st 6.00 pm Lighter Side of Gatton in PAC
  Wednesday 22nd thru to 23/01/2020 Y11 GCSE Drama examination
  Monday 27th thru to 01/02/2020 Y13 Mock Week in Chapel
  Monday 27th 8.30 am - 12 Noon PhysiFun Training (Juniors) in Sports Hall
Feb 2020 Saturday 1st 11.15 am Y11 Mock Exam Results in PAC
  Monday 3rd TBC L2 BTEC Business Studies Exam for Y11
  Tuesday 4th 4.15 pm Y9 Annual District Netball Tournament
  Tuesday 4th All Day SATRO Problem Solving Challenge
  Wednesday 5th 11.30 am - 3.45 pm Junior Gymnastics Event
  Thursday 6th All Day Y12 & 13 Geography Trip to London Docklands
  Thursday 6th 12 Noon- 2.45 pm Junior Citizen Event for Year 6
  Thursday 6th TBC UKMT Intermediate Maths Challenge
  Thursday 6th 7.00 - 9.00 pm Gattons Got Talent
  Friday 7th 11.00 am - 12.45 pm SRE Session for Year 12
  Monday 10th Breaktime Cake Sale in aid of Yr 11 Prom
  Tuesday 11th 4.15 pm Y8 Annual District Netball Tournament
  Tuesday 11th 5.00 - 8.00 pm Y9 Parents Evening in Chapel
  Tuesday 11th 5.30 pm - 7.00 pm Junior School Parents Evening - Session 2
  Tuesday 11th 3.50 pm - 5.00 pm Junior School Parents Evening - Session 1
  Tuesday 11th 10.00 am - 5.00 pm Music Masterclass at Steinway Hall
  Wednesday 12th 4.00 pm DofE Gold Redhill Aerodrome Trip
  Wednesday 12th 4.15 pm - 11.30 pm Y9 English Theatre Trip to &Juliet
  Friday 14th 2.30 pm - 4.30 pm Y9 Parents Evening in Chapel
  Friday 14th 2.00 pm - 4.00 pm Junior School Parents Evening
  Friday 14th 4.00 pm School Ski Trip to Austria departs
  Tuesday 25th 1.00 pm - 4.00 pm Annual District Gymnastics Competition
  Tuesday 25th 3.00 pm - 6.00 pm Years 3-6 Cross Country Event
  Wednesday 26th & 27/02/3030 Y9 Vaccinations in Gatton Hall
  Wednesday 26th thru to 01/03/2020 Y8 Netherlands Trip 2019
  Friday 28th 8.55 am - 9.45 am Y13 Mock Results
  Saturday 29th 10.30 - 11.30 am Partnership for Parents in Gatton Hall
Mar 2020 Monday 2nd thru to 06/03/2020 Black History Week
  Monday 2nd 3.45 pm - 6.00 pm Y10 Annual District Rugby 7's Tournament
  Tuesday 3rd All Day Surrey Schools U15 Rugby 7s (Year 10)
  Tuesday 3rd thru to 10/03/2020 Junior School Book Week
  Tuesday 3rd All Day KS2 Author Visit - Vashti Hary
  Tuesday 3rd 2.30 pm - 5.30 pm Y7 Annual District Netball Tournament
  Wednesday 4th 9.00 am - 12 Noon RRPSSA Hockey Tournament (Junior School)
  Wednesday 4th All Day Surrey Schools U16 Rugby 7s (Year 11)
  Thursday 5th 12.30 pm - 4.30 pm Annual District Trampolining Competition
  Thursday 5th 6.00 pm St Andrew's Concert
  Thursday 5th tbc Junior School Trip to School of Rock
  Friday 6th 7.00 pm Black History Show
  Friday 6th All Day Surrey Schools U13 Ruby 7s (Year 8)
  Saturday 7th 9.00 am - 3.00 pm RAAS MUN in Gatton Hall
  Monday 9th 3.45 pm - 6.00 pm Y9 Annual District Rugby 7's Tournament
  Tuesday 10th 3.35pm - 7.30pm Sixth Form Geography Lecture
  Tuesday 10th 4.00 - 9.00 pm DofE Reigate & Banstead Awards Ceremony
  Tuesday 10th Surrey Schools U14 Rugby 7s (Year 9)
  Wednesday 11th 3.00 pm - 6.00 pm Years 3-6 Cross Country Event
  Wednesday 11th 6.00 pm GCSE/A-Level Music Showcase
  Thursday 12th All Day Y11 Geography Trip to Worthing
  Friday 13th 1.00 pm - 4.00 pm UCAS Exhibition @ Surrey University for Y12
  Saturday 14th 1.00 pm - 6.00 pm DofE Bronze Training Afternoon
  Saturday 14th 09:00 - 10:30 Open Day for Prospective Pupils and Parents
  Monday 16th 3.45 pm - 6.00pm Y8 Annual District Rugby 7's Tournament
  Monday 16th All Day Global Perspectives Presentations
  Wednesday 18th 12.30 pm - 2.00 pm KS3 Celebration Lunch
  Wednesday 18th 11.30 am - 6.00 pm Years 5/6 Netball Tournament
  Wednesday 18th 12.30 pm - 4.30 pm Annual District Trampolining Competition
  Thursday 19th 12.00 Noon - 11.00 pm Voice in a Million Trip
  Thursday 19th Lunchtime Francophonie Day in Canteen
  Friday 20th All Day Surrey Schools U12 Rugby 7s (Year 7)
  Friday 20th 8.55 am - 12.45 pm Y10 Maximising Success Workshop
  Saturday 21st thru to 24/03/2020 Y10 Spanish and Art Trip to Valencia
  Monday 23rd 3/45 pm - 6.00 pm Y7 Annual District Rugby 7's Tournament
  Tuesday 24th 1.30 - 3.35 pm Inter-House Swimming Gala (Junior School)
  Wednesday 25th thru to 29/03/2020 DofE Gold Practice Expedition
  Wednesday 25th 11.30 am - 6.00 pm Years 5/6 Football Tournament
  Thursday 26th 6.00 pm House Music Competition
  Thursday 26th All Day Oxbridge conference at Epsom racecourse
  Friday 27th 12.00 Noon - 3.00 pm Surrey Music Big Orchestra Preparation Day
  Monday 30th All Day Lip-Dub Video
  Monday 30th 4.00 - 11.30 pm Recreational Musical Trip
  Tuesday 31st 5.00 pm - 8.00 pm Y10 Parent Evening
  Tuesday 31st 11.30 am - 4.00 pm Dance Festival (Junior School)
Apr 2020 Wednesday 1st t.b.c. Boarding House Photographs
  Thursday 2nd 2.30 pm - 4.30 pm Y10 Parent Evening
  Thursday 2nd thru to 06/04/2020 Paris Residential Trip
  Thursday 23rd 4.00 - 7.30 pm Percussion Concert in PAC
  Friday 24th All Day Film Studies BFI Study Day
  Saturday 25th thru to 26/04/2020 DofE Bronze Practice Expedition
  Saturday 25th 7.00 pm Y13 Prom
  Monday 27th thru to 02/05/2020 Y10 Assessment Week
  Thursday 30th TBC UKMT Junior Maths Challenge
May 2020 Wednesday 6th 6.00 pm St Andrew's Concert
  Thursday 7th 5.00 pm - 8.00 pm Y12 Parents Evening
  Thursday 7th 5.00 pm - 8.00 pm Y7 Flexi Parents Evening
  Friday 8th All Day May Bank Holiday (this is a normal school day)
  Saturday 9th t.b.c. Founders Day 2020
  Monday 11th thru to 23/06/2020 GCSE/GCE Exam Season
  Monday 11th thru to 16/05/2020 Y12 Assessment Week
  Monday 11th thru to 14/05/2020 Key Stage 2 SATS
  Tuesday 12th 12 Noon - 2.00 pm Y10 Spanish Tapas Style Meal Trip
  Wednesday 13th 11.00 am - 9.00 pm Chichester Cathedral Evensong
  Friday 15th thru to 17/05/2020 DofE Silver Practice Expedition
  Friday 15th 2.00 pm - 3.35 pm Grandparents' Day for Year 7
  Saturday 16th 09:00 - 10:30 Open Day for Prospective Pupils and Parents
  Monday 18th 2.00 - 3.35 pm RRPSSA Swimming Gala (Juniors)
  Tuesday 19th 11.30 am - 6.00 pm Years 5/6 Boys and Girls Cricket Tournament
  Wednesday 20th 6.00 pm Miss Williams Presents
  Wednesday 20th 12 Noon - 4.00 pm Big Sing Event
  Thursday 21st 5.00 - 8.00 pm Y8 Flexi Parents Evening
  Friday 22nd 2.30 - 4.30 pm Y7 & 8 Boarder Parents Evening
  Friday 22nd AM Y13 Leavers Breakfast/Assembly 2020
Jun 2020 Monday 1st thru to 05/06/20 Y6 Isle of Wight Trip
  Monday 1st thru to 05/06/2020 KS3 Assessment Week
  Friday 5th All Day Junior Chessington Trip
  Saturday 6th thru to 07/06/2020 DofE Bronze Assessment Expedition
  Saturday 6th 10.30 - 11.30 am Partnership for Parents in Gatton Hall
  Tuesday 9th All Day Y8 Geography Trip to Brighton
  Wednesday 10th 9.00 - 11.00 am Inter House Rounders (Junior School)
  Wednesday 10th 12.30 pm - 2.00 pm KS3 Celebration Lunch
  Thursday 11th 4.00 pm Junior School Summer Concert
  Thursday 11th 12.30 pm - 2.00 pm Bastille Day Celebration Lunch
  Friday 12th All Day Y10 Geogrpahy Trip to Docklands
  Friday 12th AM HPV Vaccinations (Y8 Girls) in Gatton Hall
  Saturday 13th TBC Junior and Middle School Prize Giving
  Saturday 13th 6.30 pm - 11.00 pm Y11 Prom
  Monday 15th 9.00 am - 12 noon Y8 HPV Vaccinations
  Monday 15th thru to 18/06/2020 DofE Silver Assessment Expedition
  Tuesday 16th 11.30 am - 6.00 pm Years 5/6 Girls Football Tournament (AMI)
  Wednesday 17th 9.00 - 11.00 am Inter House Athletics - Field Events
  Wednesday 17th 1.30 pm - 10.00 pm Guildford Cathedral Evensong
  Thursday 18th All Day Sixth Form Move Up Day
  Friday 19th All Day Surrey Music Big Orchestra Day
  Friday 19th All Day Visiting Speaker - Nick Butter
  Saturday 20th 8.30 am - 12 Noon Annual Sports Day
  Monday 22nd 8.30 am - 2.00 pm Y7 Geography Trip in Redhill
  Tuesday 23rd All Day French Trip to Europa Centre
  Tuesday 23rd thru to 28/06/2020 DofE Gold Assessment Expedition
  Wednesday 24th All Day Public Exams Contingency Day
  Wednesday 24th 11.30 am - 6.00 pm Year 5 Boys Cricket Tournament
  Saturday 27th 8.30 am 12 Noon Annual Sports Day (Reserve Day)
  Saturday 27th 4.00 pm Gatton Proms in the Park
  Sunday 28th thru to 06/07/2020 Y7-9 PGL Trip to Lou Valagran (France)
  Monday 29th thru to 07/07/2020 Morrocco Expedition
  Monday 29th thru to 30/06/2020 Y12 University of Sussex Visits
  Monday 29th thru to 02/07/2020 Explore Week
Jul 2020 Thursday 2nd thru to 09/07/2020 Music Tour - Cornwall
Aug 2020 Thursday 13th A.M. A Level Results Day
  Thursday 20th AM GCSE Results Day