SCHOOL CALENDAR

    Juniors     Seniors     Sixth Form     All
Nov 2018 Tuesday 20th 3.30 pm - 6.00 pm Auditions for Cabaret (In Chapel)
  Wednesday 21st 3.30 pm - 6.00 pm Auditions for Cabaret (In Chapel)
  Wednesday 21st All Day UCA 3D and Photography Workshops for Year 11
  Wednesday 21st 12 Noon - 4.00pm Under 9s Girls Football Tournament
  Wednesday 21st 12.20 pm KS5 Celebration Lunch
  Thursday 22nd 1.00 pm Surrey Schools Year 9 Rugby Tournament
  Thursday 22nd 3.30 pm - 6.00 pm Auditions for Cabaret (In Chapel)
  Thursday 22nd thru to 25/11/2018 D of E Gold Training
  Friday 23rd All Day Mufti Day in aid of Christmas Fayre
  Monday 26th 8.30 - 12 Noon Sports Hall Athletics (Junior School)
  Tuesday 27th All Day Yr 9 Stadiums Trip
  Wednesday 28th 1.00 pm Surrey Schools U15 Rugby Tournament
  Wednesday 28th All Day 3D Modelling & Photography Workshop - Yr 10 - Day 2
  Thursday 29th 4.15pm Yr 9 A Christmas Carol Trip
  Thursday 29th 1.00 pm Surrey Schools Year 8 Rugby Tournament
Dec 2018 Saturday 1st 11.00 am - 2.00 pm Friends of RAAS Christmas Fayre
  Sunday 2nd All Day Scratch Youth Messiah
  Sunday 2nd 12.00 Noon Yr 9 Trip to Macbeth in London
  Tuesday 4th 4.00 pm UCA Creative Careers Talk
  Tuesday 4th 12.45 - 16.00 Merton Alzheimer Hub Lunchtime Concert
  Wednesday 5th 1.00 pm Surrey Schools U13 Rugby Tournament
  Wednesday 5th 11.00 am Yr 7 Natural History Museum Trip
  Wednesday 5th 6.00 pm Junior Christmas Dinner
  Thursday 6th 1.00 pm Surrey Schools Year 7 Rugby Tournament
  Thursday 6th 6.00 pm Carols by Candlelight
  Friday 7th 7.00 pm Junior Christmas Play
  Friday 7th P1-4 Yr 11 Maximising Success Workshop
  Saturday 8th 9.30 am Junior Christmas Play
  Saturday 8th 8.30 - 12 Noon Soverign & Patrons Cup Rugby v Gordons School (at home)
  Monday 10th 9.00 am Splendid Productions Performance in School
  Monday 10th 6.00 pm Yr 7-9 Christmas Dinner
  Tuesday 11th 6.00 pm Yr 19 & 11 Christmas Dinner
  Wednesday 12th 1.00 pm Hobgoblin Theatre Company (Junior School)
  Wednesday 12th 6.00 pm Sixth Form Christmas Dinner
  Thursday 13th 1.15 pm - 3.35 pm Junior House Point Reward Trip
  Thursday 13th 5.00 - 8.00 pm Yr 11 Flexi Boarder Parents Evening
  Friday 14th 2:30pm End of Autumn Term 2
  Friday 14th 2.30 - 4.30 pm Yr 11 Boarder Parents Evening
  Friday 14th All Day AKUMA PE/Sport Kit Shop onsite
Jan 2019 Sunday 6th Boarders Return
  Monday 7th thru to 16/01/2019 Yr 11 Mock Week
  Monday 7th Start of Spring Term 1
  Wednesday 16th All Day Yr 11 Art Mock Exam
  Wednesday 16th 5.00 - 8.00 pm Yr 12 & 13 Parents Evening
  Thursday 17th All Day Operating Theatre Live (Science Students)
  Thursday 17th 6.00 pm Piano Solo & Duet Concert
  Friday 18th All Day A Level Science Live Trip
  Saturday 19th 10.30 am Yr 9 Option Event
  Tuesday 22nd 1.30 pm An Inspector Calls Workshop (Yr 11)
  Thursday 24th 6.00 pm Lighter Side of Gatton Series
  Friday 25th 4.00 pm - 6.30 pm Arts Careers Event
  Monday 28th All Day UCA 3D and Photography Workshops for Year 11
  Monday 28th thru to 02/02/2019 Yr 12 & 13 Mock Week
  Tuesday 29th 3.00 pm - 6.00 pm Juniors Cross Country Practice
Feb 2019 Monday 4th All Day Yr 13 History Lecture - Russia and its Rulers
  Tuesday 5th All Day Yr 12 & 13 London Docklands Trip
  Tuesday 5th 3.30 pm Annual District Netball Tournament (Yr 9 Girls)
  Wednesday 6th 4.00 - 8.00 pm DofE Redhill Aerodrome Trip (Yr 12)
  Wednesday 6th 11.30 - 3.30pm Junior Gymnastics Event
  Thursday 7th TBC UKMT Maths Challenge (Yr 9, 10 & 11)
  Thursday 7th TBC UKMT Maths Challenge (Yrs 9,10&11)
  Thursday 7th 3.35pm - 11.00pm Curious Incident of The Dog In The Nightime Drama Theatre Trip
  Friday 8th All Day GCSE Science Live Trip
  Monday 11th 3.50 - 5.00 pm 5M only Junior Parents Evening (part 1)
  Monday 11th thru to 15/02/2019 Black History Week
  Monday 11th 5.30 - 7.00 pm 5M only Junior Parents Evening (part 2)
  Tuesday 12th 4.00 - 6.00 pm Junior Cross Country Final
  Tuesday 12th 5.30 - 7.00 pm Junior Parents Evening (part 2)
  Tuesday 12th 3.30 pm Annual District Netball Tournament (Yr 8 Girls)
  Tuesday 12th 3.50 - 5.00 pm Junior School Parents Evening (part 1)
  Tuesday 12th 5.00 - 8.00 pm Yr 9 Flexi Boarders Parents Evening
  Thursday 14th 7.00 pm Black History Week Show
  Friday 15th 2.00 - 4.00 pm Junior School Parents Evening
  Friday 15th 2.30 - 4.30 pm Yr 9 Boarder Parents Evening
  Friday 15th thru to 19/02/2019 A Level Biology Field Trip
  Friday 15th 2:30pm End of Spring Term 1
  Sunday 24th Boarders Return
  Monday 25th Start of Spring Term 2
  Monday 25th 1.00 - 4.00 pm Warlingham park Cross Country (Junior School)
  Monday 25th 1.00 - 4.00 pm UCAS Exhibition @ Surrey University (Yr 12)
  Monday 25th thru to 01/03/2019 Food Preparation & Nutrition NEA 2 Practicals
  Tuesday 26th 1.00 pm District Gymnastics Competition (Yr 7,8&9)
  Wednesday 27th thru to 02/03/2019 Netherlands Trip (Yr 8)
Mar 2019 Monday 4th 8.35 - 11.30 am Luke Temple Author Visit
  Tuesday 5th 2.30 pm Annual District Netball Tournament (Yr 7)
  Tuesday 5th 1.00 pm Surrey Schools U14 Rugby 7s Tournament (Yr 9)
  Wednesday 6th 12 Noon Book Week Matinee (Junior School)
  Wednesday 6th 1.00 pm Surrey Schools U16 Rugby 7s Tournament (Yr 11)
  Wednesday 6th tbc SBF U18 Netball Tournament (6th Form)
  Thursday 7th 6.00 pm St Andrew's Concert
  Thursday 7th 12.30 pm Annual District Trampolining Competition (Seniors)
  Friday 8th 1.00 pm Surrey Schools U13 Rugby 7s Tournament (Yr 8)
  Saturday 9th 8.30 am - 1.00 pm RAAS hosting MUN Conference (Gatton Hall)
  Sunday 10th All Day Worth School Rugby 7s Competition
  Wednesday 13th 6.00 pm GCSE/A-Level Music Showcase
  Thursday 14th 1.00 pm Surrey Schools U15 Rugby 7s Tournament (Yr 9/10)
  Thursday 14th and 15/03/2019 Yr 11 GCSE Drama Practical Exam
  Saturday 16th 09.00-10:30 Open Day for Prospective Pupils and Parents
  Monday 18th 11.00 am Yr 11 Worthing Geography Trip
  Tuesday 19th 12.30 pm Annual District Trampolining Competition (Yr 7 & 8)
  Wednesday 20th 12.30 pm KS4 Celebration Lunch
  Wednesday 20th 12 Noon - 6.00pm Under 11s Football Tournament - Sandcross
  Thursday 21st 12 Noon Voice in a Million
  Friday 22nd 1.00 pm Surrey Schools U12 Rugby 7s Tournament (Yr 7)
  Saturday 23rd 9am - 12 Noon SBF Public Speaking Festival
  Saturday 23rd 1,00 pm Bronze DofE Training Day
  Tuesday 26th thru to 27/03/2019 Rosslyn Park U18 National Rugby 7s
  Wednesday 27th thru to 30/03/2019 Paris Trip
  Wednesday 27th 12 Noon - 6.00pm Under 11s Netball Tournament @ Reigate Priory
  Thursday 28th 6.00 pm Gatton Hall Ballroom Concert
  Friday 29th 12 Noon - 3.00 pm Surrey Music Big Orchestra Prparation Day
Apr 2019 Monday 1st thru to 05/04/2019 Gold DofE Practice Expedition
  Monday 1st 6.00 pm Prefect Dinner
  Tuesday 2nd 6.00 pm House Music Competition
  Wednesday 3rd 5.00 - 8.00 pm Yr 10 Flexi Boarder Parents Evening
  Wednesday 3rd 1.00 - 3.30pm Spring Term Junior HP Reward Trip
  Friday 5th 2.30 - 4.30 pm Yr 10 Boarder Parents Evening
  Friday 5th thru to 12/04/2019 Ski Trip
  Friday 5th All Day AKUMA PE/Sport Kit Shop onsite
  Friday 5th 2:30pm End of Spring Term 2
  Thursday 18th thru to 22/04/2019 Yr 10-13 Iceland Trip
  Tuesday 23rd Boarders Return
  Wednesday 24th Start of Summer Term 1
  Saturday 27th thru to 03/05/2019 Yr 10 Assessment Week
  Saturday 27th thru to 28/04/2019 Bronze DofE Practice Expedition
  Tuesday 30th TBC UKMT Maths Challenge (Yr 6,7 & 8)
May 2019 Saturday 4th thru to 06/05/2019 Silver DofE Practice Expedition
  Tuesday 7th thru to 08/05/2019 GCSE Art Final Exam
  Wednesday 8th 1,00 pm Southwark Cathedral Evensong
  Thursday 9th thru to 10/05/2019 A2 Art Final Exam
  Thursday 9th All Day AS Art Final Exam
  Thursday 9th All Day Annual District Athletics - K2 Stadium
  Saturday 11th 10.30 am Founders' Day
  Saturday 11th 7.00 pm Year 13 Prom
  Sunday 12th thru to 16/05/2019 Valencia Trip (Yr 10)
  Monday 13th thru to 16/05/2019 Key Stage 2 SATS
  Monday 13th thru to 25/06/2019 Public Exams
  Thursday 16th 6.00 pm St Andrew's Concert
  Friday 17th Yr 10 Business Studies Trip - London
  Friday 17th 2.00 pm Grandparents' Day
  Saturday 18th 09.00-10:30 Open Day for Prospective Pupils and Parents
  Monday 20th 11.00 am Yr 10 LDDC Geography Trip
  Wednesday 22nd 5.00 - 8.00 pm Yr 7 & 8 Flexi Boarder Parents Evening
  Thursday 23rd 6.00 pm Miss Williams Presents (Piano Recital)
  Friday 24th 2:30pm End of Summer Term 1
  Friday 24th 8.00 am Yr 13 Leavers Breakfast/Assembly
  Friday 24th 2.30 - 4.30 pm Yr 7 & 8 Boarder Parents Evening
  Friday 24th 2.30 - 4.30 pm Yr 7 & 8 Boarder Parents Evening
Jun 2019 Sunday 2nd Boarders Return
  Monday 3rd Start of Summer Term 2
  Monday 3rd thru to 07/06/2019 Yr 9 Assessment Week
  Saturday 8th 10.00 am Junior School Prize-Giving
  Monday 10th 12.30 pm KS3 Celebration Lunch
  Tuesday 11th All Day Yr 8 Impact of Tourism on the Environment Trip
  Wednesday 12th 11.30 am depart Chichester Cathedral Evensong
  Thursday 13th 4.00 pm Junior School Concert
  Thursday 13th thru to 22/06/2019 GCSE & A Level Art Exhibition
  Friday 14th All Day Surrey Music Big Orchestra Day
  Friday 14th 11.00 am Yr 7 Redhill Geography Trip
  Monday 17th thru to 21/06/2019 Yr 6 Residential Isle of Wight Trip
  Tuesday 18th thru to 19/06/2019 Yr 8 Stratford-Upon-Avon Trip
  Wednesday 19th thru to 22/06/2019 Silver DofE Assessed Expedition
  Thursday 20th 6.00 pm GCSE & A Level Art Show
  Friday 21st All Day Move Up Day - Yr 11 - 12
  Friday 21st All Day Juniors Chessington Trip
  Saturday 22nd 8.30 am Sports Day
  Monday 24th thru to 29/06/2019 Gold DofE Assessment Expedition
  Wednesday 26th 1.00 - 3.30pm Summer Term Junior HP Reward Trip
  Friday 28th thru to 04/07/2019 Music Tour to Cornwall
  Friday 28th 6.00 pm Junior Summer Party
  Saturday 29th 4.00 pm Gattonbury
  Saturday 29th 8.30 am Reserve Sports Day
Jul 2019 Monday 1st thru to 02/07/2019 Bronze DofE Assessed Expedition
  Monday 1st thru to 05/07/2019 Explore Week
  Monday 1st 4.00 pm Staff v Student Cricket Match
  Monday 1st thru to 02/07/2019 University of Sussex Visits
  Monday 1st thru to 02/07/2019 Induction Day & Sleepover
  Friday 5th thru to 16/07/2019 Senior Rugby Tour - Canada
  Friday 5th All Day AKUMA PE/Sport Kit Shop onsite
  Friday 5th thru to 13/07/2019 Netball Tour to Sri Lanka
  Friday 5th 2:30pm End of Summer Term 2
Sep 2019 Saturday 21st 09.00-10:30 Open Day for Prospective Pupils and Parents
Oct 2019 Saturday 12th 09.00-10:30 Open Day for Prospective Pupils and Parents