TEACHING STAFF

The list below only contains the contact details for teaching staff and heads of boarding houses.
A full staff list can be found here.



Senior Leadership Team

Mr Mark Dixon (MDI)

Headteacher
Email this staff member

Mr Peter Dawson

Bursar
Email this staff member

Mr Jo Czerpak (JCZ)

Deputy Head (Co-Curriculum & Community)
Email this staff member

Mr Joe Gale (JOG)

Deputy Head (Boarding & Pastoral)
Email this staff member

Mrs Rea Mitchell (RMI)

Deputy Head (Academic)
Email this staff member

Mr Gary Bendall (GB)

Senior Assistant Head
Email this staff member

Mr Shaun Greenwood (SGR)

Head of Junior Department
Email this staff member

Mr Simon King (SKI)

Assistant Head
Email this staff member

Mrs Helen Pollard

Director of Marketing & Admissions
Email this staff member


Heads of House

Mrs A Beer

Head of Elizabeth House
Email this staff member

Mr O Dyson (ODY)

Head of Edinburgh House Teacher of Geography
Email this staff member

Miss T Gladstone (TGL)

Head of Alexandra House
Email this staff member

Mrs R Kingston (RK)

Head of Cornwall House Teacher of Geography
Email this staff member

Mr B Maddox

Head of Albert House
Email this staff member

Mr T Mayhew (TMA)

Head of Kent House - Teacher of English
Email this staff member

Mr J Maynard

Head of Gloucester House
Email this staff member

Mr W Richardson (WRI)

Head of Gatton Hall - Teacher of Design Technology
Email this staff member

Mr J Stafford

Head of Rank-Weston
Email this staff member


Heads of Year

Mrs Y West (YWE)

Head of Upper School (Yrs 10 & 11)- Teacher of Food Technology
Email this staff member

Mr M Brown (MBR)

Head of Middle School (Yrs 7, 8 & 9) - Teacher of Physical Education
Email this staff member

Miss E Newton (ENE)

Head of Year 7 - Teacher of Music
Email this staff member

Miss F Morris (FMO)

Head of Year 8 - Teacher of History
Email this staff member

Mr G Fowles (GFW)

Head of Year 9 - Teacher of Physical Education
Email this staff member

Mr A Shea (ASE)

Head of Year 10 - Teacher of English
Email this staff member

Miss C Kaye (CKA)

Head of Year 11 Teacher of Physical Education
Email this staff member

Miss T Bellaby (TB)

Head of Sixth Form - Teacher of Social Sciences
Email this staff member

Mr A Phillips (APH)

Head of Year 12 - Teacher of English
Email this staff member

Mr D Brackpool (DB)

Head of Year 13 - Teacher of Sociology and English
Email this staff member


Teaching Staff

Mrs B Potter (BPO)

Director of Teaching and Learning
Email this staff member

Mr D Swan (Tutor of 9DSW)

Director of Boarding
Email this staff member

Ms E Greer

Director of Inclusion
Email this staff member

Mrs S Abay (Tutor of 9SAB)

Head of Art (2i/c Faculty)
Email this staff member

Miss A Baker (Tutor of 13ABA)

Teacher of English 2 i/c
Email this staff member

Mrs C Brooks (Tutor of 9CBR)

Teacher of Mathematics
Email this staff member

Miss N Clements (Tutor of 11NCL)

Cover Supervisor
Email this staff member

Mrs S Clouting (SCL)

Teacher of Geography
Email this staff member

Mrs E Conibeer (Tutor of 13ECO)

Teacher of Art
Email this staff member

Mrs V Cribb (Tutor of 12VCR)

SENCO / Teacher of Science
Email this staff member

Mrs A Danaee (AD)

Teacher of MFL
Email this staff member

Mrs K Dixon (Tutor of 11KDI)

Teacher of Religious Studies
Email this staff member

Mrs C Dyson (CDY)

Teacher of English
Email this staff member

Mr L Edney (LED)

Director of Music
Email this staff member

Mr A Ernest (Tutor of 11AER)

Head of Economics and Business Studies
Email this staff member

Mr P Frost (Tutor of 8PFR)

Teacher of Mathematics and Professional Tutor
Email this staff member

Mrs A Harvey (AHA)

Year 4 Teacher
Email this staff member

Mrs H Healey (HHE)

Year 4 Teacher
Email this staff member

Miss S Hill (SHI)

Year 3 Teacher
Email this staff member

Mrs R Hopgood (Tutor of 7RHO)

Teacher of Mathematics
Email this staff member

Mrs J Jay (Tutor of 12JJA)

Head of Psychology
Email this staff member

Mr I Jefferson

Teacher of Mathematics
Email this staff member

Mr C Jones (Tutor of 13CJO)

Head of Drama
Email this staff member

Mrs G Kerbyson (Tutor of 10GKE)

Teacher of Mathematics
Email this staff member

Mrs K Keyte (KST)

Year 5 Teacher (Maternity Leave)
Email this staff member

Mrs V King (VK)

Teacher of Physical Education
Email this staff member

Mrs M Kyriakides (Tutor of 11MKY)

Teacher of Computer Science
Email this staff member

Mrs A Lark (Tutor of 10ALA)

Teacher of Drama and English
Email this staff member

Mr J Leech (Tutor of 7JAC)

Teacher of PE
Email this staff member

Mr J Leighton (Tutor of 10JLE)

Teacher of Mathematics
Email this staff member

Mr J Leoffeler (JL)

Year 6 Teacher
Email this staff member

Ms J Lord (JLO)

Instructor of Land Based Studies
Email this staff member

Mrs M MacFarlane (Tutor of 11MMC)

Teacher of Science
Email this staff member

Mr A Mansfield (Tutor of 8AMA)

Teacher of French (with Spanish)
Email this staff member

Miss K Masterson (Tutor of 13KMA)

Teacher of English
Email this staff member

Mr J McFall (Tutor of 10JMC)

Teacher of Science
Email this staff member

Miss H McLaughlin (Tutor of 12HMC)

Head of Curricular PE & Games
Email this staff member

Mr A Mitsis (AMI)

Year 5 Teacher
Email this staff member

Mrs P Neath (Tutor of 13PNE)

Teacher of Design Technology
Email this staff member

Miss M O (Tutor of 8MOC)

Head of Chemistry
Email this staff member

Ms K O'Flynn (Tutor of 7KOF)

Head of Design & Technology including Computing
Email this staff member

Miss A Pearson (Tutor of 7APE)

Teacher of PE
Email this staff member

Mrs W Peck (WPE)

Head of Science
Email this staff member

Mr J Philpott (Tutor of 9JPH)

Teacher of Geography
Email this staff member

Mrs K Pilgrim Reed (Tutor of 12KPR)

Head of History
Email this staff member

Miss F Powell (Tutor of 7FPO)

Teacher of History
Email this staff member

Mr T Preston (Tutor of 8TPR)

Head of Computing
Email this staff member

Ms M Quantrill (MQU)

Part Time Teacher of Business Studies
Email this staff member

Mr S Randolph (Tutor of 10SRA)

Head of Citizenship and Careers Teacher of English
Email this staff member

Miss P Robb (Tutor of 9PRO)

Teacher of Science
Email this staff member

Ms I Rolland (IRO)

Teacher of Science
Email this staff member

Mr S Sales (Tutor of 9STS)

Cover Supervisor
Email this staff member

Ms J Simmons (Tutor of 8JSI)

Teacher of Spanish (with French)
Email this staff member

Ms D Smith (Tutor of 12DIS)

Head of Religious Studies & Sociology
Email this staff member

Miss M Spencer (MSP)

Year 6 Teacher
Email this staff member

Mr H Stevenson (HS)

Head of English
Email this staff member

Mrs S Terry (STE)

Teacher of Business Studies & Economics
Email this staff member

Mr A Tickett (Tutor of 12ATI)

Teacher of English
Email this staff member

Miss J Valiente Tio (Tutor of 11JVA)

Head of MFL
Email this staff member

Miss A Vaughan (Tutor of 7AV)

Head of Geography
Email this staff member

Ms R Whitton (RWH)

Head of Mathematics
Email this staff member

Mrs S Williams (SWI)

Teacher of Mathematics
Email this staff member

Mrs C Zander (Tutor of 10CZA)

Head of French
Email this staff member