SCHOOL CALENDAR

Dates for Your Diary

Download the highlights of the school calendar here:
For a detailed list of all events, please see below.

Spring Term Dates Spring Term Summer Term Dates Summer Term
    Juniors     Seniors     Sixth Form     All
Sep 2022 Thursday 1st 17:00-18:00 Scholars Welcome Back Event
  Friday 2nd Year 7 Induction Day
  Saturday 3rd 08:30-12:00 Year 7 Introduction to Gatton
  Saturday 3rd 08:30-10:30 FRAAS Coffee mornings in the Dining Hall
  Sunday 4th 12:00-17:00 Gatton Trust Park Open Day
  Wednesday 7th All Day Individual School Photos
  Saturday 10th 08:35-12:00 Y7, 8, 9, & 10 Rugby Fixtures v Cedars
  Saturday 10th 09:00 Junior School Parents Welcome Morning
  Sunday 11th 14:00-17:00 Boarding Party in the Park
  Wednesday 14th 08:55-12:45 CAT 4 Testing for Y10
  Wednesday 14th 14:00-16:00 Y12/13 Rugby Fixture @ RAAS v The Cedars School
  Saturday 17th 09:00-11:00 Open Morning
  Wednesday 21st 08:30-17:00 Y12 Birling Gap & Cuckmere Haven
  Saturday 24th 08:35-12:00 Rugby Fixtures Years 7,8,9,10 & 11 Squads
  Monday 26th 12::00-14:00 European Day of Languages Meal for Students
  Thursday 29th 18:00-20:00 Sixth Form Open Evening
Oct 2022 Sunday 2nd 12:00-17:00 Gatton Park Open Day
  Monday 3rd 08:30-15:30 Y10 Food Students The Chocolate Musuem
  Thursday 6th 12:00-17:00 Gatton Park Open Day
  Saturday 8th 09:00-11:00 October Open Morning
  Saturday 8th 08:35-12:00 Rugby Fixtures v Richard Challoner School
  Saturday 8th 08:30-10:30 FRAAS Coffee mornings in the Dining Hall
  Monday 10th 18:00-20:00 Scholars Concert
  Thursday 13th 15:45-19:00 Junior School Parents Evening
  Friday 14th 08:35-12:00 Y11 & 13 - Elevate - study/exam skills sessions.
  Saturday 15th 12:30-13:30 Remember & Reflect @ St Andrew's
  Saturday 15th 09:30 Rugby Vs Glyn
  Monday 17th 16:30-20:00 Y12 Tutor Parents Evening
  Monday 17th 15:45-19:00 Junior School Parents Evening
  Wednesday 19th 14:30-16:30 Y7 Parents Meet the Tutors Event
Nov 2022 Wednesday 2nd 3 Day Residential Y10 Swanage
  Wednesday 2nd 17:00-19:00 Diwali Evening Celebrations
  Friday 4th 18:00-20:00 Steinway Concert
  Saturday 5th 08:30-10:30 FRAAS Coffee mornings in the Dining Hall
  Tuesday 8th 14:40-16:00 Y7 Rugby Fixtures v Hayes
  Tuesday 8th 13:50-16:00 Y10 Rugby Fixtures v Hayes
  Tuesday 8th All Day Y12 Physics - Science Live
  Wednesday 9th 13:50-16:00 Y12 & 13 Rugby Fixtures v Hayes
  Wednesday 9th All Day Y11 - The National Archive: Medicine on the Western Front
  Thursday 10th 14:40-16:00 Y9 Rugby Fixtures v Hayes
  Thursday 10th 18:00-20:00 Requiem Concert
  Thursday 10th 13:50-16:00 Y8 Rugby Fixtures v Hayes
  Friday 11th 13:50-16:00 Y11 Rugby Fixtures v Hayes
  Friday 11th 08:35-12:00 Remembrance Day
  Monday 14th 18:00-20:00 Gatton Ballroom Concert
  Thursday 17th All Day Y13 History & Politics Students - Houses of Parliament
  Wednesday 23rd 18:00-20:00 Ensembles Concert
  Friday 25th Y9 - Olympic Stadium
  Saturday 26th All Day FRAAS - Christmas Fayre
  Saturday 26th 08:35-12:00 Netball v Emanuel School
  Monday 28th 16:30-20:00 Y13 Parents Evening
  Monday 28th Y11 Borough Market GCSE trip
  Tuesday 29th Y9 French Trip to Lille
Dec 2022 Thursday 1st 09:00 JS - Flu Immunisations
  Thursday 1st All Day Y10 & 12 - Elevate - study/exam skills
  Friday 2nd All Day Y7 - Natural History Museum
  Saturday 3rd 08:30-10:30 FRAAS Coffee mornings in the Dining Hall
  Saturday 3rd 08:00-12:00 Sovereigns Cup v Gordons School
  Sunday 4th 12:00-17:00 Gatton Trust - Santa's Winter Welly Walk
  Monday 5th 14:30-15:30 KS2&3 - Musical Performance
  Monday 5th All Day Y11 - London Borough Market
  Monday 5th 13:15-15:30 JS - Christmas Drama Festival
  Monday 5th 18:00-20:00 An evening of music from Handel's Messiah
  Tuesday 6th Evening Y7-13 - CoCurriculum Theatre Trip
  Tuesday 6th Lunch Whole School Christmas Lunch
  Wednesday 7th 14:30-15:30 KS4&5 - Musical Performance
  Thursday 8th Evening Carols by Candlelight @ St Katharine's Church, Merstham
Jan 2023 Thursday 5th All Day Y10 Food Students - Westminster Kingsway College Master Class
  Saturday 7th 08:30-10:30 FRAAS Coffee mornings in the Dining Hall
  Monday 9th 16:30-20:00 Y11 - Parents Evening
  Monday 9th Period 5 & 6 Y9 - Options Talks
  Monday 16th All Day Y12 & 13 - East London Docklands
  Saturday 28th Period 1-4 Y9 Options Event
  Monday 30th Evening Drama Academic Showcase
  Monday 30th 16:30-20:00 Y9 Parents Evening
  Tuesday 31st All Day Elevate - Y10 & 12
  Tuesday 31st All Day Enrichment Day
Feb 2023 Wednesday 1st 18:00-20:00 Music Scholars Concert
  Friday 3rd All Day Y12 EPQ Students - UCL Library, London
  Saturday 4th 08:30-10:30 FRAAS Coffee mornings in the Dining Hall
  Saturday 4th 09.30 Football Block Fixture v CoL Freemans
  Monday 6th 15:45-19:00 JS - Parent Consultations
  Monday 6th 16:30-20:00 Y12 - Parents Evening
  Monday 6th All Day Apprenticeship Week
  Wednesday 8th 2 Days Residential Y11 - History - Belgium Battlefields
  Wednesday 8th 16:15-23:30 Y7-13 - Curriculum enrichment Theatre Trip
  Thursday 9th 15:45-19:00 JS - Parent Consultations
  Thursday 9th 18:00-20:00 An evening with Miss Rob - Miss Robb's Piano Pupils
  Saturday 11th 4 Day Residential Y9-13 - Paris & Eurodisney
  Monday 20th All Day for 2 Weeks Y11 - Food Prep U Nutrition Practical Exams
  Wednesday 22nd All Day Y13 Physicists - Large Hadron Collider in Switzerland
  Friday 24th 18:00-20:00 Chapel Choir Pupils - St Andrew's Concert
  Saturday 25th 10:00-12:00 Football v LCS Ascot
  Monday 27th All Day JS - Book Week
Mar 2023 Saturday 4th 08:30-10:30 FRAAS Coffee mornings in the Dining Hall
May 2023 Saturday 6th 08:30-10:30 FRAAS Coffee mornings in the Dining Hall
Jun 2023 Saturday 10th 08:30-10:30 FRAAS Coffee mornings in the Dining Hall
Jul 2023 Saturday 1st 08:30-10:30 FRAAS Coffee mornings in the Dining Hall